Delivery to the whole EU within 24 - 72 h

Shopping Cart

The shopping cart is empty

Data Protection

1. General Information

Data protection is an important concern for us and we only process your data in accordance with the statutory provisions. In this privacy policy, we explain how we collect or otherwise process personal data. Personal data is understood to be all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Data Protection Act (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union (EU), it may also have relevance for Swiss companies.

Responsiblity

Responsible for the data processing depicted in this privacy policy is:

Grünkraft AG
Galgenfeldweg 16
CH-3006 Bern
info@gruenkraft-cbd.com

If you have any data protection concerns, you can contact us at the above address.

2. General Principles

Processing of Personal Data

First and foremost, we process personal data that we collect during the operation of our website or other applications, or that we collect from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and other persons involved.

We primarily collect your personal data directly from you. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties. This data may include the following categories:

  • Information from publicly available sources (e.g. media, Internet)

  • Information from public registers (e.g. commercial register, debt collection register, land register)

  • Information in connection with official or judicial proceedings

  • Information regarding your professional functions and activities

  • Information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties

  • Credit information (insofar as we conduct personal business with you)

  • Information about you that people close to you give us so that we can enter into or process contracts with you (e.g., references, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, compliance information, information from banks, insurance companies, distributors, and other contractual partners)

  • Information from media and internet about your person (as far as this is necessary in the concrete case, e.g. in the context of an application, press review, marketing, sales etc.)

  • Data related to the use of the website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, details of your device and settings, cookies, date and time of visit, pages and content accessed, functions used, referring websites, location information).

Purposes and Legal Bases of Data Processing

We process your data only for specified purposes and only in cases permitted by law. You will find below the individual data processing operations on our website, with the purposes and legal bases for data processing.

The legal basis may be the following:

  • Your consent;

  • The performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures;

  • The fulfillment of legal requirements;

  • Our legitimate interests, unless your interests or fundamental rights are overridden;

  • To protect vital interests of you or another person or to perform a task in the public interest;

  • Other relevant statutory legal grounds.

You will find a reference to the legal basis for each processing operation.

If you have given us consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your data within the scope of this consent unless we have another legal basis. You can revoke your consent at any time. Data processing that has already taken place is not affected by this.

Data Sharing

As part of the provision of our services and the provision of our website, we may need to use the services of third parties. In this context, it may happen that we commission third parties with the processing of your personal data. In this case, we contractually ensure that these third parties comply with the requirements of data protection. Under certain circumstances, we may also be obliged to disclose your data to authorities or other third parties.

We will only share your personal information if one of the following conditions is met:

  • Your consent has been given;

  • there is a legal obligation; 

  • if this is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular the enforcement of claims arising from the contractual relationship;

  • if this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures;

  • if we have a legitimate interest in doing so and your interests to the contrary do not outweigh ours;

  • if another legal permission exists.

Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be transferred to companies abroad as part of the order processing. These companies are obligated to data protection to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in the country to which data is transferred does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the European Union, we contractually ensure that the same level of protection is guaranteed as in Switzerland or the European Union. This may be done through standard data protection clauses issued by the European Commission or a supervisory authority or approved and authorized codes of conduct together with binding and enforceable commitments by the recipient or approved certification mechanisms together with binding and enforceable commitments by the recipient.

Retention Period

We shop personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the individual purposes for which the data was collected. We shop contractual data for longer, as we are obliged to do so by legal regulations. Such retention obligations result from regulations on registration law, on accounting and from tax law. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be shopd for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need such data from you for the performance of services, the data will be blocked. In this case, we will only use the data for accounting and tax purposes.

Data Security

We take data security very seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against unauthorized third-party access. We continuously improve our security measures in line with technological developments.

Within our website, we use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure in conjunction with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. You can see whether an individual page of our website is transmitted encrypted by the closed display of the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser.

Obligation to Provide Certain Personal Data

You may be required to provide us with certain personal data in order to enter into business relationships. This includes personal data that is necessary for the establishment and performance of a business relationship and fulfillment of the corresponding contractual obligations. Without such data, we are usually not able to perform a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent).

The website can also not be used in the normal case if certain information for securing the data traffic (such as the IP address) is not disclosed.

Your Rights

Within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and where provided therein (such as in the case of the DSGVO), you have the right to receive information from us about what personal data is shopd about you. In addition, you can request the correction of incorrect data or request the deletion of personal data, provided that this does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations or a statutory authorization that permits processing. Furthermore, you may, under certain circumstances, have the processing of your personal data restricted or object to it. You also have the right to demand that we return the data you have provided to us (right to data portability). You have the right to receive the data in a common file format. We have already informed you about the possibility of revoking your consent at the beginning and in the corresponding data processing operations.

Please note that the exercise of your rights may be subject to legal restrictions. We reserve the right to assert these, e.g. if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to rely on this) or require them for the assertion of claims. Please note that the exercise of your rights may, under certain circumstances, conflict with contractual agreements and may have corresponding effects on the performance of the contract (e.g. premature termination of the contract or cost consequences). Where this is not already contractually regulated, we will inform you in advance.

The exercise of your rights requires that you prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your ID card if your identity cannot be established otherwise). If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance.

If you are affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to enforce your rights in court or to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

Changes

We are entitled to adapt this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies.

3. Individual Data Processing Operations

Providing the Website and Creating Logfiles

When you access our website, the provider of the pages automatically collects and shops information in so-called server log files, which your browser transmits to us. These are:

  • Server name

  • IP address

  • Operating system

  • Devices type

  • Browser name and version

  • Date and time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to a specific person and there is no merging of this data with other data sources. The log files are shopd in order to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest.

The data is only shopd for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the data is deleted after the end of each session. The storage of the log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, you therefore have no possibility to object to this.

Cookie Use

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are shopd on the operating system of your device with the help of the browser when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain shopd on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. This allows us to save certain settings (such as language settings or login data) so that you do not have to re-enter them the next time you visit the website.

We use cookies so that we can make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. The use of cookies and the related processing of your data is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the aforementioned purposes.

Right of Objection

The cookies are shopd on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of the cookies. You can delete them completely or disable or restrict the transfer by changing the settings in your browser. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of the website in full.

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses cookies, which are shopd on your device and enable an analysis of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, such as browser type, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and time of server request are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shopd there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in this context is not merged with other data from Google. We have also added the code "anonymizeIP" to Google Analytics on this website. This ensures that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

In the case of Google Analytics, Google uses the data on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website and internet use. Google Analytics is only used after you have given your consent through our content tool. You can revoke your consent at any time.

Right of Objection

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can additionally deactivate Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser add-on at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

More information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in Google's privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

We use Google Analytics with the functions of Universal Analytics on our website. This allows us to analyze the activities of our website across devices (e.g. if an access is made by laptop and later by smartphone). This is made possible by a pseudonymous assignment of a user ID to a user. This happens, for example, when you register for a customer account or log in to your customer account. No personal data is forwarded to Google. The additional functions of Uni-versal Analytics do not restrict the previously mentioned data protection measures such as the anonymization of the IP address or the possibility to object to the use of Google Analytics.

The data collected as part of Google Analytics is shopd for as long as is necessary for the analysis of the website. After a period of 50 months at the latest, the data is automatically deleted.

Use of Google Remarketing and DoubleClick

Our website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. For this purpose, we work with Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With this function, the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing can be linked with the cross-device functions of Google Ad-Words and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one end device (e.g., cell phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g., tablet or PC). A link of the web and app browsing history with your Google account is only made for this purpose if you have given the corresponding consent.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data. This allows us to define and create target groups for cross-device ad advertising.

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google account is based on the legal basis of your consent, which you can give and revoke at Google. For data collection processes that are not aggregated in your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the aggregation), only an anonymized analysis is performed.

Right of Objection

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser accordingly. In addition, you can object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google account under the following link (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/).

For more information and the privacy policy, please see Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Comment Function

On our website, you have the option of commenting on posts in the blog area. If you make use of this option, we shop your IP address. This is done for the purpose of a possible later identification of you. If your comment violates applicable law, we can be prosecuted. Accordingly, we have an interest in storing the IP addresses. Accordingly, our legitimate interests serve as the legal basis.

Newsletter

Through our website you have the opportunity to sign up for a free newsletter. With the newsletter you will receive information about news, events and offers. With the registration for the newsletter, the data provided by you in the input mask, such as the e-mail address, will be transmitted to us and shopd.

Registration for our newsletter takes place only after receipt of an e-mail in which you confirm your e-mail address by means of a link. In this way, we ensure that no one can register with a foreign e-mail address.

Your e-mail address is collected for the newsletter dispatch. Any additional personal data is used to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used. By sending the newsletter registration, you give your consent to the data processing in the context of the newsletter dispatch. You agree that a newsletter may be sent regularly to the specified e-mail address and that, if necessary, the usage behavior may be statistically evaluated to optimize the newsletter. Your consent thus serves as the legal basis. We are entitled to pass on your data to third parties for the purpose of the technical processing of the newsletter.

The data that you have provided to us in connection with the registration for the newsletter will be shopd for the duration during which you are registered for the newsletter. If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, your data will continue to be shopd for as long as is necessary for the registration of your unsubscription.

Right of Objection

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time with effect for the future and unsubscribe using the link in the newsletter. This will prevent you from receiving further newsletter emails.

HubSpot

On this website, we use the service HubSpot for various purposes. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch in Ireland. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, phone: +353 1 5187500.

Hubspot is an integrated software solution that we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing. These include:

Email Marketing, Social Media Publishing & Reporting, Reporting, Contact Management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM), Landing Pages and Contact Forms.

Our registration service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content, and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information, as well as our website content, is stored on servers operated by our software partner HubSpot. It may be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which of our company's services are of interest to them. All information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. We use all collected information exclusively to optimize our marketing measures.

As part of the optimization of our marketing measures, the following data may be collected and processed via Hubspot:

  • Geographical position

  • Browser type

  • Navigation information

  • Referral URL

  • Performance data

  • Information about how often the application is used

  • Mobile apps data

  • HubSpot subscription service credentials

  • Files that are displayed on site

  • Domain names

  • Pages viewed

  • Aggregated usage

  • Operating system version

  • Internet service provider

  • IP address

  • Device identifier

  • Duration of visit

  • Where the application was downloaded from

  • Operating system

  • Events that occur within the application

  • Access times

  • Clickstream data

  • Device model and version

In addition, we also use Hubspot to provide contact forms. Further information in this regard can be found in subsection 7 of this privacy policy.

The legal basis for the processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. If you do not want the aforementioned data to be collected and processed via Hubspot, you can refuse your consent or revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

The personal data will be kept for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose of processing. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose.

In the context of processing via HubSpot, data may be transferred to the USA. The security of the transfer is secured via so-called standard contractual clauses, which ensure that the processing of personal data is subject to a level of security that corresponds to that of the GDPR. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to ensure an adequate level of security, your consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) lit. a DSGVO may serve as the legal basis for the transfer to third countries.

4. Contact

Contact Form

On our website you can contact us via an electronic contact form. The data you enter in the input mask, such as name, e-mail address, etc., will be transmitted to us and shopd.

The data you provide is used solely to process your request. The legal basis is the implementation of pre-contractual measures and our legitimate interests in the execution of the request.

We shop your data only for as long as is necessary to complete your request or as long as we are required to do so by law.

E-Mail

You have the possibility to contact us by e-mail. If you contact us by e-mail, the following data will be processed:

  • E-mail address

  • Content of your e-mail

  • Subject of your e-mail

  • Date

  • Contact information you provided (e.g. name, last name, phone number if applicable, address)

Your information will be shopd for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. The legal basis for this are pre-contractual measures or our legitimate interests in the completion of the request.

We shop your data only for as long as is necessary to complete your request or as long as we are required to do so by law.

We would like to point out that e-mails can be read or changed unauthorized and unnoticed during transmission. The spam filter can reject e-mails if they are identified as spam by certain characteristics.

Registration on our Website

You have the option on our website to register and create a login. In this case, we collect the data provided by you in the input mask, such as name, e-mail address, etc., and shop this data. The purpose of registering for the login area is to provide you with password-protected direct access to your basic data shopd with us. In addition, you can access our services in the login area and use the corresponding functions (e.g. viewing your orders or managing your personal data).

Your consent serves as the legal basis for the use of your data within the scope of the login. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Data processing carried out until your revocation is not affected by the revocation.

 If you have agreed to receive information about news, products or events, we are entitled to send you the relevant information. Your consent serves as the legal basis. You can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

We are entitled to inform you about news, offers or events. Our legitimate interests serve as the legal basis for this. You can object to receiving such information at any time with effect for the future.

Ordering in our Onlineshop

We process your data as part of the ordering process in our webshop to enable you to select and order the selected products and delivery, or execution.

When completing an order, we collect and store the data you provide in the input mask. This includes name, e-mail address, if applicable address and delivery address, if necessary your telephone number and possibly other information. In addition, we record your payment details. We need this data mainly for the processing and fulfillment of your order. Furthermore, we may need the data to be able to identify you as our customer, to correspond with you, for invoicing, if necessary to enforce any claims and for the administration of our customer data.

Your data will be treated confidentially and will only be passed on to third parties within the framework of contract processing and to the extent necessary. For the processing of the delivery of your order, your name and address must be transmitted to the carrier or carrier and for the processing of payment their payment details to the appropriate:n financial service provider:in.

As a legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the ordering process, serves the fulfillment of the contract.

We would like to point out that we may transfer payment information, in particular about undisputed claims and claims unpaid after the due date, as well as debt collection information and address data, if applicable, to specialized companies, for legitimate use. Such third parties will use the data to verify your identity and creditworthiness and disclose it to authorized third parties. Payment histories may be analyzed by such third parties on the basis of mathematical-statistical calculation methods for automated decision-making, in particular for the assessment of a person's creditworthiness. Our legitimate interests in the enforcement of our claims serve as the legal basis.

In order to identify possible fraud attempts on orders, we may share the data collected during the order process with specialized third parties. Such third parties work with profile tracking software. This allows us to verify the orders that have been identified as fraudulent and to block the terminal device from which the orders were made. Our legitimate interests in the security of our webshop serve as the legal basis.

The details of your purchases may be evaluated for marketing and advertising purposes. The evaluation is carried out by an anonymized automatic process. With purpose-bound evaluations we form target groups, which enable us to inform customers individually about offers and further services according to their previous purchases. Our legitimate interests in the placement of our offer serve as the legal basis.

Web Fonts von Adobe Typekit

We use so-called web fonts on our website for the uniform display of fonts, which are provided by Adobe (Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd., 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Cooldown Commons, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland). When you call up one of our pages, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using establishes a connection to Adobe's servers in the USA. This allows Adobe to gain knowledge of the following information:

  • provided fonts

  • ID of the web project

  • JavaScript version of the web project (string)

  • type of the web project (string "configurable" or "dynamic")

  • Embedding type (whether you use the JavaScript or CSS embedding code)

  • Account ID (identifies the client from whom the web project originated)

  • Service that provides the fonts (e.g. Adobe Fonts)

  • Server that provides the fonts (e.g., Adobe Fonts server or enterprise CDN)

  • Host name of the page where the fonts are loaded

  • The time it takes for the web browser to download the fonts

  • The time from when the fonts are downloaded by the web browser to when the fonts are applied

  • Whether an ad blocker is installed, to determine if the ad blocker is interfering with proper tracking of page views

  • Operating system and browser version

Adobe Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This is our legitimate interest, which serves as the legal basis for data processing.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

For more information about Adobe Web Fonts, please visit https://fonts.adobe.com/typekit, read Adobe's privacy policy: https://www.adobe.com/ch_de/privacy/policy.html, and read the additional privacy-related information about Adobe Fonts: https://www.adobe.com/ch_de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.

Grünkraft AG, March 2021

Become part of the Grünkraft Community

Contact

Grünkraft AG
Galgenfeldweg 16
CH-3006 Bern

info@gruenkraft-cbd.com
Tel.: +41 (0)31 552 09 09
Mon - Fri: 9h -18h (CET)

© Copyright 2021 Grünkraft AG, Switzerland
These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Any information presented here is not intended as a substitute or alternative to information from physicians or therapists. Please consult your doctor about possible interactions or other possible complications before using any product.
Prepayment